A monoglyceride widely used in foods as an emulsifier is glycerol monostearate commonly referred to as GMS. It takes the shape of a white flaky powder that is hygroscopic, odorless, and sweet-tasting. Chemically, stearic acid is a glycerol ester.
Formula: C21H42O4 Formula:
358.57 g/mol of molar mass:
970 kg/m3 Density:
Flash point: 446 °F (230 °C) (open cup)
Water solubility: insoluble
The following diseases, conditions, and symptoms are used to treat, monitor, prevent & boost Glyceryl Stearate:
Its Glycerol component makes Glyceryl Stearate SE a fast-penetrating emollient when applied topically, which helps to create a protective barrier on the skin surface. This helps to maintain hydration and to slow moisture loss. This decreased evaporation rate of water helps to lubricate, condition, soften, and smooth the skin. Its protective characteristics extend to its antioxidant properties, which help protect the skin against free radical damage.
Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE have stabilizing effects on the finished product when applied to natural formulations, which ensures that it allows the other ingredients in the formulation to continue to work efficiently in order to continue exhibiting their beneficial properties. It helps to balance the pH value of the product in this way and thus prevents the product from being overly acidic or alkaline.
In addition, it helps improve shelf-life, prevents products from freezing on their surfaces or from forming crusts, and helps to reduce the greasy quality of certain oils that may be applied to cosmetic formulations. The thickening properties of Glyceryl Stearate SE help minimize the need for co-emulsifiers in formulations that are oil-based, and Glyceryl Stearate SE can help produce liquid crystal phases as well as crystalline gel phases in emulsions with large water phases. It renders transparent or translucent preparations opaque as an opacifier, thereby shielding them from or increasing their resistance to visible light being penetrated. This also helps to increase or balance the appearance of pigments and, for a luxuriously smooth and creamy texture, to enhance the density of the final product.
It serves as a lubricant when glyceryl stearate is added to the skin and gives the skin a gentle, smooth appearance while adding skin hydration. All of these advantages are due to the glycerol portion of glyceryl stearate.
Glycerin, also called glycerol, is a natural alcohol and moisturizer that has been used for decades in skincare products. Moisturizers help to add water to the skin, thereby enhancing hydration. In studies published in The Journal of Investigative Dermatology, it was shown that by helping skin cells mature properly, glycerin allows the skin to look and function better. In fact, glycerin is not only a moisturizer but also an occlusive moisturizer. This implies that as it absorbs water from the air to moisturize the skin, after application, it often creates a protective or occlusive layer on the surface of the skin. This helps avoid the loss of water from the skin's upper layers. Therefore, glyceryl stearic acid keeps skin smooth.
Glycerin is often considered compatible with all forms of skin because it has the potential to emulate what is known as the Natural Moisturizing Factor of the skin. There are some components of the Natural Moisturizing Element, such as amino acids, lactic acid, sugar, and small proteins. The components of the Natural Moisturizing Element work together with the naturally occurring lipids or oils in the skin to keep the surface of the skin safe and looking supple and hydrated. It is necessary to restore the natural moisturizing factor of the skin because it is reduced with age and even after exposure to certain environmental variables.
Glyceryl Stearate SE Raw Material is for external use only, as with all other New Directions Aromatics products. Consulting a medical practitioner before using this wax for medicinal purposes is crucial. It is especially recommended that pregnant and nursing women, as well as those with sensitive skin, do not use Glyceryl Stearate SE Raw Material without the medical advice of a physician. This product should always be kept in an area inaccessible to children, especially those under 7 years of age
A skin test is recommended prior to using Glyceryl Stearate SE Raw Material. This can be done by using Glyceryl Stearate into 1 ml of the desired Oil and applying a small amount of this and blend to a thin, non-sensitive area of the skin. Glyceryl Stearate SE's possible side effects include itching, rash, stinging, burning, nausea, flatulence, diarrhea, and abdominal cramps.
In the case of an allergic reaction, discontinue the use of the medication and immediately contact a physician, pharmacist, or allergist for a health examination and effective remedial action. Consult a medical provider before using it to avoid side effects.
Inform the doctor about the current list of drugs, counter products (e.g. vitamins, herbal supplements, etc.), allergies, pre-existing diseases, and other health problems before using Glyceryl Stearate (e.g. pregnancy, upcoming surgery, etc.). Some health conditions or health issues can make you more susceptible to the drug's side effects. Take the instructions written on the product insert as instructed by your doctor. The dose depends on your disease. If your condition continues or aggravates, tell your doctor. Mentioned below are relevant therapy points.
If you miss a dose, use this drug as soon as you find it. Skip the missed dose and restart your dosing schedule if it is close to the time of your next dose. Do not use an additional dose in order to make up for the missing dose. Try setting an alarm or asking a family member to alert you if you are frequently skipping doses. If you have missed too many doses lately, please contact your physician to suggest adjustments in your dosing schedule or a new schedule to make up for missed doses.
Do not take more than the dosage given. Your symptoms will not be changed by taking more medication; they can instead cause poisoning or severe side effects. Please go to the emergency room of the nearest hospital or nursing home if you feel that you or someone else might have overdosed on Glyceryl Stearate. Bring with you a medication box, bottle, or mark to support doctors with the details needed. Even if you know they have the same disorder or it seems like they may have similar conditions do not give your drugs to other people. This can contribute to overdose.
Medicines should be kept at room temperature, away from heat and direct light. Unless required by the package insert, do not freeze medicines.
It is unlikely that taking a single dose of expired Glyceryl Stearate would cause an adverse event. However, for better advice, please speak with your primary health practitioner or pharmacist or if you feel unwell or sick. In treating your prescription conditions, expired medication can become ineffective. It is necessary not to use expired medications to be on the safe side. If you have a chronic condition that regularly needs medication such as heart failure, strokes, and life-threatening allergies, you are much better to stay in contact with your primary health care provider so that you can have a new supply of drugs that are not expired.
Similar to the super popular skincare ingredient glyceryl stearate, glyceryl stearate citrate is often used to help mix water and oils (emulsifier) and to make the skin feel nice and soft (emollient).
The key distinction between citrate glyceryl stearate and its cousin glyceryl stearate is that it also has a molecule of citric acid bound to its glycerin. This is what chemists call diacylglycerol, which is a fancy term for two acids connected together with a glycerin bridge (in this case, citric acid and stearic acid). But when it comes to cosmetics, all you need to know is that the safe tried, and tested emulsifiers are both glyceryl stearate citrate and glyceryl stearate. In formulations with water-based and oil-based ingredients, expect to see them (think moisturizers and lotions).
|Formula: C21H42O4||Molecular Formula: C27H48O10||Molecular Weight 1704.7 g/mol||Molecular Weight: 532.7 g/mol||Used as a moisturizer||Used as a stabilizing ingredient in cosmetics.||For all skin types||For all skin types|