info@medicoverhospitals.in
 040-68334455

Ketoprofen

ketoprofen

Find a Doctor:   

        Search
By Medicover Hospitals / 10 March 2021
Home | Medicine | ketoprofen

What is Ketoprofen?

  • Ketoprofen is one of the propionic acid classes of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. It acts by inhibiting the production of prostaglandin by our body. Ketoprofen is a prescription drug. It comes as an oral capsule and an extended-release oral capsule. Ketoprofen oral capsule is used for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, pain, and menstrual pain.
    1. Ketoprofen Uses
    2. Ketoprofen Side effects
    3. Precautions
    4. Dosage
    5. Storage
    6. Ketoprofen vs Ibuprofen
    7. Frequently Asked Questions
    8. Citations

    Ketoprofen Uses

  • Ketoprofen is used to relieve pain from a variety of conditions. It also reduces arthritis pain, swelling, and joint stiffness. It is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). It works by blocking the production of certain natural substances that cause inflammation in your body. This effect helps in reducing swelling, pain, or fever.
  • How to use ketoprofen oral?

    • Read all directions given on the product package before taking this medicine. If this medicine has been prescribed by your doctor, read the Medication Guide and, if available, the Patient Information Leaflet provided by your pharmacist before you start taking ketoprofen and every time you refill it.
    • Take this medicine orally, usually 3 times a day with a full glass of water (8 ounces or 240 milliliters) or as directed by your doctor. Do not lie down for at least 5 to 10 minutes after taking this medicine. If stomach problems occur while you are taking this medicine, take it with food, milk.
    • To decrease the risks of stomach bleeding and other side effects, take this medicine at the lowest effective dosages for the shortest possible time. Do not increase your dose on your own, take it more often, or take it longer than what is prescribed to you. Continue to take this medicine as directed by your doctor for ongoing conditions such as arthritis.
    • If you are not taking this medicine according to the schedule, remember that pain medications work best if they are used after the first signs of pain and on a regular basis. If you wait for the pain to worsen, the medicine may not work as well.
    • If you are taking this medicine for migraine headache, and your pain is not relieved, or if it worsens after the first dose, tell your doctor immediately.
    • For certain conditions (such as arthritis), it may take up to 2 weeks to take this medicine regularly until you get the full benefit of it.
    • If your condition worsens, you develop new symptoms, or you think you may have a serious medical problem, seek immediate medical attention.

    Ketoprofen Side effects:

    •   Upset stomach
    •   Constipation
    •   Diarrhea
    •   Dizziness
    •   Lightheadedness
    •   Drowsiness
    •   Loss of appetite
    •   Headache
    •   Fainting
    •   Fast heartbeat
    •   Hearing changes
    •   Mental or mood changes
    •   Stomach pain
    •   Vision changes

    Precautions:

    • If you are allergic to ketoprofen, aspirin, or other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medications (NSAIDs) (such as ibuprofen, naproxen, or celecoxib), or if you have any other allergies, notify your doctor or pharmacist before taking it. Inactive ingredients can be present in this product, causing allergic reactions or other issues.
    • Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any medical conditions you have, particularly if you have asthma (including a history of deteriorating breathing after taking aspirin or other NSAIDs), bleeding or clotting issues, blood disorders (such as anemia), heart disease (such as a prior heart attack), high blood pressure, liver disease, or nasal polyps.
    • Kidney problems can sometimes occur with the use of NSAIDs, including ketoprofen. Problems are most likely to occur if you are dehydrated, have heart failure or kidney disease, are an elderly adult, or are taking certain medications. Try to drink plenty of fluids as directed by your doctor for preventing dehydration and tell your doctor right away if you have any unusual changes in your urine.
    • You may feel dizzy with this drug. Alcohol can make you dizzy. Don't do the driving, use big machinery, or do anything that needs special alertness until you can do it safely. Evite alcoholic beverages.
    • This medication has the potential to cause stomach and intestinal bleeding. Consumption of alcohol and tobacco on a regular basis, especially when combined with this medication, may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.
    • This drug might make you more sun-sensitive. Spend as little time as possible outside in the direct heat. Sunlamps and tanning booths should be avoided. When you're outside, use sunscreen and wear protective clothing. If you get sunburned or notice blisters or redness on your face, call your doctor right away.
    • When taking this medication, older people may be more susceptible to stomach/intestinal bleeding, kidney complications, heart attack, and stroke.
    • It is not known whether this drug is passed into breast milk or is likely to harm a nursing infant. Before breastfeeding, consult your doctor.

    Interactions

    • Other drugs, supplements, or herbs you may be taking may interfere with the ketoprofen oral capsule. When a substance alters the way a drug functions, this is known as an effect. This can be dangerous or impair the drug's effectiveness.
    • To prevent drug reactions, your doctor should closely monitor all of your drugs. Make sure your doctor is aware of any medications, vitamins, or herbs you're using. Consult your doctor or pharmacist to learn how this medication can interact with other medications you're taking.

    Overdose

  • If you or someone has taken too much of this medicine by mistake and has serious symptoms such as passing out or trouble breathing, seek emergency medical help.
  • Note

  • Do not give this drug to someone else unless the doctor has approved it. Periodically, laboratory and/or medical tests (such as blood pressure, full blood count, liver, and kidney function tests) can be conducted to monitor the progress or check for side effects. For more details, talk to your doctor. If you have arthritis, making lifestyle changes (such as losing weight if necessary and doing strengthening and conditioning exercises) will help you improve your flexibility and joint function. For precise guidance, talk to your doctor.
  • Missed Dose

  • If you forgot to take any dose, take it as soon as you recall it. But if it is near the time of the next dose, skip the forgotten dose. Take your next dosage at regular intervals of time. Do not double the dose.
  • Storage

  • Store Ketoprofen at room temperature between 68-77 degrees F (20-25 degrees C) away from heat, sunlight, and moisture. Do not store in the bathroom or toilets.
  • Ketoprofen vs Ibuprofen

    Ketoprofen
    Ibuprofen
    Ketoprofen is used to relieve pain from a variety of conditions. Ibuprofen is a medication in the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug class used for treating pain, fever, and inflammation.
    It also reduces arthritis pain, swelling, and joint stiffness. This medicine is also used for treating painful menstrual periods, migraines, and rheumatoid arthritis.
    Side effects
    • -Upset stomach
    • -Constipation
    • -Diarrhea
    • -Dizziness
    • -Lightheadedness
    • -Drowsiness
    Side effects
    • -Abdominal pain
    • -Dizziness
    • -Drowsiness
    • -Headache
    • -Heartburn
    • -Nausea
    • -Swelling

    Frequently Asked Questions:

    Ketoprofen is a nonprescription pain reliever that is used to treat mild aches and pains such as headaches, menstrual cramps, toothaches, the common cold, muscle aches, and backaches, as well as to lower temperature. Ketoprofen is an NSAID or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug.
    This meta-analysis found that ketoprofen is more effective than ibuprofen in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis pain at therapeutic doses, indicating that it should be used in clinical practice.
    Ketoprofen is an anti-inflammatory drug that is taken orally and belongs to the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug class (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen (Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), naproxen (Aleve), and a number of other drugs belong to this class. These medications are prescribed to treat mild to moderate pain, fever, and inflammation.
    Constipation, diarrhea, dizziness, lightheadedness, drowsiness, appetite loss, or headache are also possible side effects.
    For use on the skin. Massage the gel into the sore or inflamed area for up to seven days to enable it to penetrate. Two to four regular applications of approximately 2 to 4 g gel, equivalent to 5 to 10 cm The normal daily maximum dose is 15 g.
    Orudis (ketoprofen) has a maximum daily dose of 300 mg and Oruvail has a maximum daily dose of 200 mg. Orudis (ketoprofen) dosages greater than 300 mg/day or Oruvail dosages greater than 200 mg/day are not recommended because they have not been tested. Orudis (ketoprofen) and Oruvail should not be taken at the same time.
    Ketoprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that is used to treat mild pain and inflammation. It has a half-life of fewer than 2 hours in most species, but an action time of up to 24 hours.
    Since ketoprofen may raise blood pressure, your doctor will want to check it on a regular basis. For stomach: When you take ketoprofen for a long time, you can develop ulcers or stomach bleeding.
    Ketoprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication (NSAID) that helps in alleviating the symptoms of arthritis, osteoarthritis, and rheumatoid arthritis, including inflammation, swelling, stiffness, and joint pain.
    Ketoprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication (NSAID) that helps alleviate the symptoms of arthritis (osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis), including inflammation, swelling, stiffness, and joint pain.

    Citations:

  • Ketoprofen, https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1748-5827.2000.tb03139.x
  • Ketoprofen side effects , https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.3109/03009748909101474